Home » Awards

Awards

Best Paper Award

Sparsity Score Estimation for Hyperspectral Anomaly Detection
Rui Zhao, Wuhan University, China
Xianquan Han, Changjiang River Scientific Research Institute, China
Bo Du, Wuhan University, China
Liangpei Zhang Wuhan University, China

Ink-painting Animation by Geometry Buffer Based Real-time 3D Rendering
Yu Gu, Kyushu University, Japan
Naoki Ono, Kyushu University, Japan
Kiichi Urahama, Kyushu University, Japan

 

Best Presentation Award

Optical Flow Based Block Matching Method for Tendon Tracking in Ultrasound
Bo-I Chuang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Jian-Han Hsu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Li-Chieh Kuo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Fong-Chin Su, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
I-Ming Jou, National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan
Yung-Nien Sun, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Identification of Possible Infarction on the Cross Section of Cardiac Muscle Tissue Using Color Segmentation and Difference of Gaussian
Vanessa Estremos Chico, University of the Philippines Cebu, Philippines
Sandra Mae Famador, University of the Philippines Cebu, Philippines

A Dry-Eye Warning System Based on the Estimation of the Human State Using a Single-Channel EEG Sensor
Kaoru Yoshii, National Institute of Technology, Kitakyushu College, Japan
Keiji Matsumoto, National Institute of Technology, Kitakyushu College, Japan

Activity Recognition for Healthcare Based on Slow Intelligence Systems
Wenhui Chen, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Bing-Yang Chang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

A Force Feedback Pedical Screw Impantation Surgical Trainer with Automatic Vertebra Segmentation
You-Ren Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Chan-Pang Kuok, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Che-Chia Hsu, National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan
Chien-Kuo Wang, National Cheng Kung University Hospital, Taiwan
Yung-Nien Sun, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Time Trend Analysis of Scenic Leaves and Blossoms Viewing Places
Agnes Bogardi-Meszoly, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Andras Rovid, Obuda University, Hungary
Shohei Yokoyama, Shizuoka University, Japan

 

Best Poster Award

Super-Resolution from a Single Image to Improve Sharpness of Texture Based on Optimum Parameter of Total Variation Regularization
Hiroki Tsurusaki, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Masashi Kameda, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Prima Oky Dicky Ardiansyah, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

Face Sketch Synthesis System Utilizing Both Global Structure and Local Detailed Texture Components
Ching-Ting Tu, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Yu-Hsien Chan, Tamkang University, Taiwan

 

Best Student Paper Award

Kanji Abe, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Development of Learning Analysis Software Using Handmade Clickers

Minhwan Seo, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
Detection of Internal Short Circuit in Li-ion Battery by Estimating its Resistance

Takuma Sasaki, Hosei University, Japan
A Pre-Focusing Method for Detecting Pedestrian Running Out into The Street Using A Mobile Stereo Camera

Hikaru Shirai, Akita University, Japan
Baseline Study to Estimate the Amount of Disaster Waste Using RapidEye Data